BANGROVE FARM

Name: BANGROVE FARM

District: Tewkesbury

Parish: Teddington

SO 93 SE TEDDINGTON BENGROVE

5/185 Bangrove Farm

GV II

Farmhouse. Initialled datestone, 'I.H. 1658' on the stack at the south gable end. Reused initialled datestone 'I.R. 1665' at rear of the east-west range. Square-panelled timber framing with rendered infill and coursed squared and dressed limestone; stone slate roof to the main body; red tile otherwise; ashlar stacks to the main body; brick stacks otherwise. 'T'-shaped main body extended west possibly in 1665; C19 lean-to on the north side not of special interest. Two storeys and attic. Early range with timber-framed first floor: 3-windowed east front with a single 3- light double-chamfered stone-mullioned casement with stopped hood to the left similar window to the right now with a 3-light wooden casement within a double-chamfered surround. One 2-light and one 3-light wooden casement to the first floor; canted 4-light oriel with metal casements right. Central C20 part-glazed door with stopped hood. Right gable end surround to a 2-light stone- mullioned casement now containing a wooden casement; pair of 4- light sashes to the first floor; single 4-light sash to the attic. Two 2-light and one single-light casement to the north gable end. Rear wall: 4-light stone-mullioned casement with a king mullion and 4-light shallow oriel with metal casements with horizontal glazing bars. C20 two-light wooden casements to the rear of the stone-built range. North-facing elevation: 2-light stone- mullioned casement with stopped hood; one C20 single-light and one C20 two-light casement; three C20. Flat coping and twin gable-end stack with moulded capping to the south gable end; axial and C19 lateral stack otherwise. Interior not inspected.

National Grid Reference: SO9737732537