SHOTLEY HALL

Statutory Address: SHOTLEY HALL, A 691

Ordnance survey map of SHOTLEY HALL

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shotley Low Quarter

SHOTLEY LOW QUARTER A 691 NZ 05 SE (South Side) Shotley Bridge. 17/236 Shotley Hall.

GV II*

House, 1863 by the owner, Thomas Wilson. Dressed sandstone with ashlar dressings; graduated lakeland slate roof, stone chimneys. Playful Gothic style.

2 storeys and attics, 6 irregular bays with rounded left corner tower bay and projecting l-bay right wing of 2 bays internally. 3 steps to 20-panelled double door in open gabled porch with granite columns and carved capitals to large cusped 2-centred arch. 1-, 2- and 3-light windows, some with shouldered lintels, some-with cusped heads, some under hoodmoulds, some with column mullions. 4-centred head to door in right wing. 3 different attic gables, 1 hipped and 1 with fishscale tympanum over window. Right bay of 1 storey and attic only, with half- dormer. Left corner tower has moulded eaves corbel table and pyramidal roof. Large stack on end of right wing; tall ridge stacks. Left return shows similar treatment. Rear wing containing conservatory and billiard room has been demolished

Interior: Complete and largely unaltered original features include: hall screen with Frosterley Marble column and stone stair with wrought- iron balustrade. Drawing room with carved marble fireplace, deep moulded cornice and centre rose Dining Room with similar cornice painted in original colours, panelled ceiling and carved stone fireplace with good interior metalwork; linked study and library with carved bookcases,which have embossed leather dustflaps, and 2 more stone fireplaces with good internal metalwork. Throughout the house all the original fireplaces remain and all the woodwork including elaborately-panelled doors and shutters, those in the dining room a vertical sliding type concealed in the lower walls. In the principal ground-floor rooms painted glass windowheads representing musicians and portrait heads. Victorian bathroom with enclosed shower cupboard.

Graded for its exceptionally complete and unaltered interior.