ROUND HOUSE (NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK)

Date of most recent amendment: 24-Jun-1977

Ordnance survey map of ROUND HOUSE (NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK)

County: Worcestershire

District: Wychavon (District Authority)

Parish: Evesham

Details

BRIDGE STREET 1. 5249 (South Side) No 2 (Round House) (National Westminster Bank) (Formerly listed as the Booth Hall, under Market Place) SP 0343 NE 1/12 7.5.52. I 2. Late C15. Well restored l964/5. Timber frame with closely set vertical members; 3 storeys; overhangs at 1st and 2nd floors on all 4 sides; 4 renewed 3-light oriels on wood brackets and fitted with leaded casements, those on north side retaining C19 iron casements; double gables at north and south sides. At angles, and between each bay, are heavy timber posts which are carried to 2nd floor and have cross beams which support the overhangs. Ground storey has 3 modern multi-paned splayed bay windows and restored or renewed moulded wood doorway with pointed arched head and modern multi-panelled divided door; sprocket eaves; Cotswold stone roof. The building stands on a low stone base and the bays are fronted by modern wrought iron railings. Interior altered and well restored but retains much exposed timber framing throughout.