ICE HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALL CIRCA 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CASSEY COMPTON HOUSE

Statutory Address: ICE HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALL CIRCA 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CASSEY COMPTON HOUSE

Map

Ordnance survey map of ICE HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALL CIRCA 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CASSEY COMPTON HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Withington

SP 01 NW WITHINGTON -

7/148 Ice house and attached wall clOm south-east of Cassey Compton House

GV II

Former icehouse. Coursed squared and dressed limestone; stone slate roof. Wall partly ashlar partly coursed squared and dressed limestone. Rectangular plan to icehouse, staggered wall runs away for c7m towards canal on south. Icehouse; 1½ storeys. Plank door at west gable end, small plank door to loft above. Three raking buttresses along north wall. Gable ends asymmetrical. Barrel vault to semi-subterranean ground floor room. Wall central blocked single width doorway within section of wall nearest canal, blocked window left. This section of wall probably represents a garden wall which formerly ran away south from the south-east corner of part of the house (now demolished). Wall left of this probably formed part of the house wall with ashlar outer face. (Engraving of c1712 by Kip in Atkyn's History of Gloucestershire).