OUT BUILDINGS ABOUT 45 YARDS WEST OF RECTORY

Statutory Address: OUT BUILDINGS ABOUT 45 YARDS WEST OF RECTORY

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Little Marcle

LITTLE MARCLE CP LITTLE MARCLE SO 63 NE

5/31 Out buildings about 45 yards west of Rectory

GV II

Barn and cow shelter, now office and garages. Probably early C18 and late C18 cow shelter. Timber-frames on high rubble plinths, brick infill; weather- boards and tiled roofs. Four-bay barn aligned north-east/south-west with cow shelter attached to the south side of north end. North elevation of barn (road front): 3-light top vent late C20 casement below segmental head of former opposed entry to threshing floor in second bay from west; two 2-light C20 casements above plinth one to left and one roughly central. West gable of barn is weatherboarded. Ledged full-height rear doors to threshing floor. Return elevation of cow shelter from road has thin studs and tension braces probably originally for weatherboarding, now brick-filled; south-west side of cow shelter has four bays supported by five posts. Interior: collar trusses with angle struts from ties to principals to either side of former threshing floor; south-west gable end has two vertical posts from tie to collar with a pair of parallel angle struts supporting principals to each side.