ESHOTT HALL (SOUTHERN BLOCK)

Statutory Address: ESHOTT HALL (SOUTHERN BLOCK)

Ordnance survey map of ESHOTT HALL (SOUTHERN BLOCK)

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Thirston

Details

THIRSTON ESHOTT NZ 29 NW 5/61 Eshott Hall (southern block) GV II Country House. c.1660 perhaps by Robert Trollope, for William Carr, as south wing to an earlier house. Remodelled c.1850 and further alterations 1881. The earlier house was demolished 1958-65. Squared stone with ashlar dressings; slate roofs. Entrance (south) front 2 storeys, 5 bays, symmetrical. Chamfered plinth, rusticated quoins. Central enclosed Roman Ionic porch has panelled double doors with overlight in architrave, a 4-pane sash on each return, reeded frieze and balustraded parapet. 4-pane sash windows in architraves with scrolled swan-neck pediments differing in details; dressings re-tooled, and central 1st floor window inserted, in C19. Hipped roof, 2 stepped and corniced ridge stacks. Left return 3+2 narrower bays, similar windows with triangular pediments, blind at right. At left a 3-storey C19 flat-roofed tower with similar fenestration and balustrade. Right return 3 bays with similar fenestration. Interior; Most fittings are of mid-C19, including open-well stair with curtail step, carved tread ends, fluted balusters and moulded and wreathed handrail. Drawing room has fine plaster ceiling in mid-C18 style, by the Italian stuccatori working c.1850 at Alnwick Castle.