FOXCOTE HOUSE

Statutory Address: FOXCOTE HOUSE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Withington

SP 01 NW WITHINGTON FOXCOTE

5/163 Foxcote House 23.1.52 GV II

Detached house. Late C17-early C18, late C18-early C19 with extension dated and initialled K.C. 1930 on gable plaques. Late C17-early C18 range and C20 range; coursed, squared and finely dressed limestone. Ashlar garden front to late C18-early C19 range, stone slate roof, stone stacks. Late C18-early C19 range rectangular with 'L'-shaped C17-early C18 range projecting forwards on right. Early C20 extension in Cotswold style at rear of late C18-early C19 range. C19 and C20 extensions and outbuildings running away north from the latter not of special interest. Symmetrical 2 storey, 5-windowed, garden front to late C18-early C19 range, all 2-light casements with marginal glazing bars and top opening lights, within plain architraves. Band above first floor windows and parapet. Central C20 door with glazing bars under fanlight with radiating glazing bars in round-headed surround with plain architrave. Late C17-early C18 range. Right; 1½ storeys, gable end lit by two 2-light casements with marginal glazing bars flanking C20 plank door, single light as on ground floor above. Double-chamfered stone-mullioned casements in rear wall. C20 extension at rear of late C18-early C19 range Cotswold style with twin gables and 1, 2 and 4-light stone-mullioned casements. Gable end, axial and lateral stacks, some with moulded cappings. Hipped roof at right gable end of early range. Hipped roof to later C19 range. Stepped gable end coping to C17-early C18 range. Interior not inspected.