SHEPHERDS COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Nov-1999

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Parish: Cheriton

National Park: SOUTH DOWNS

SU 52 NE CHERITON NORTH END (B3046) 69/5/8 Shepherds Cottage 19.12.83

GV II

House once divided into 2 cottages. C17 and C18. Timber-framed with brick infill and facing to front elevation, roof thatched. 1 Y2 storey, 3 bay timber-frame, with 4th bay added to right when refaced, and weatherboarded lean-to at right and along rear with tiled roof. C18 door and solid frame with C20 bracketed hood at inner end of left bay. At inner end of right bay 2-light casement in place of door. All bays, except that to right of centre have C19 3-light casements, these openings and door have segmental heads of soldier and blue header course. Small C20 light 2-light casement in left of centre bay. Eyebrow dormer over right door with 2-light casement, and gabled dormer tiled with tiled surround and 3-light casement over left of centre bay. Roof half-hipped with decorated ridge piece. C18 central ridge stack, external stepped stack at left end, and capped external stack at right end.