TOWER HOUSE

TOWER HOUSE, TOW HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of TOWER HOUSE

Northumberland (Unitary Authority)
Henshaw

HENSHAW TOW HOUSE (East side) Tower House II*

Bastle, now house. Late C16 with late C18-early C19 rear outshut. Large roughly-squared stones; roof has graduated stone tiles on front and purple slates on rear; stone chimney stacks. Original entries, now blocked, on left gable end and first-floor rear. 2 storeys, 2 bays. Massive boulder plinth on front and returns. Huge roughly-squared quoins. Late C19 openings on front: replaced door in flush surround with alternating jambs at right; replaced sashes. Other small blocked window openings in front and returns are visible from inside only. Steeply-pitched roof with overhanging eaves. Large square- plan end stacks with top ledges and water tables; left end stack has re-set head corbel above ledge. Left return: roll-moulded, square-headed doorway with alternating jambs and massive lintel; chimney flue on stone relieving arch inserted behind doorway; blocked loop towards rear and small blocked opening above. Added rear outshut has late C20 fenestration; steeply-pitched pent roof interrupted at left by horizontal dormer window.

Interior: c.l.5-metre thick walls; wide stone chimney flues on both gable ends; several small blocked window openings with internal splays; ground-floor room has adzed ceiling beams and a spiral stone stair to right of front door (stair probably in situ and possibly a unique feature in a bastle-house); 2 first-floor rooms with ceiling beams of heavy scantling - room at right has blocked doorway on rear; roof has heavy A-frame truss on a cambered tie beam; blocked loops in attic flanking both chimney flues. Single-storey shed on right return is not of special interest.

A well-preserved bastle with a possibly unique spiral stone stair.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Kenneth Robinson. Source Historic England Archive