HILLHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Mar-1986

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bosbury

BOSBURY CP - SO 74 SW

7/38 Hillhouse (Formerly listed as 20.3.73 Hill House Farmhouse)

- II

Farmhouse. c1600 with later additions and C20 alterations. Timber-framed with part painted brick and part wattle-and-daub infill, sandstone plinth and refacing, sandstone stacks with brick shafts, tiled roofs. L-plan house with main block aligned east/west with cross-wing at east end, projecting stair turret in angle of L in south face; through-passage now blocked, entrance in south face to left of stair turret; large external lateral stack to north face of main block, further lateral stack to cross-wing; later additions extend to west. Two storeys, cellars and attics; north front, decorative framing of gable end of cross-wing to left with projecting first floor on moulded bressummer and brackets (now largely replaced by C20 substitute); irregular fenestration, pair of 2-light casement windows to first floor, 3-light window below and lower ledged door giving access to cellar; main block extending to right with lower roof level to later additions; irregular fenestration, group of four 2-light casement windows placed in square panelling of forward project- ing infill to ground floor to left of stack, 2-light casement window and further similar window directly below eaves to right of stack; ground floor, ledged door and single light immediately to right of stack and 2-light glazing bar casement windows flank further ledged door to far right; ledged door in later addition to right; three rebuilt diagonal plan shafts to stack. Framing; fairly complete though substantial parts of the decorative panelling now a painted imitation; close-studding and ornamental square panels to cross-wing; remainder largely six square panels from sill to wall-plate, refaced to ground floor of north front. Interior: good moulded ceiling beams and traces of stone fireplace with moulded jambs (the lintel now C20 reconstruction). Doorway with flat ogee- shaped head and C17 panelling with fluted frieze in cross-wing; fine late C17 or early C18 staircase with turned balusters.