CATLEY CROSS

Statutory Address: CATLEY CROSS

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bosbury

BOSBURY CP CATLEY so 64 SE

6/57 Catley Cross

- II

Farmhouse. C17 with late C17 or early C18 addition, altered with further additions. Timber-framed with painted brick infill, sandstone plinth, painted brick later additions, tiled roofs. Irregular plan, generally T- shape, main range aligned north/south facing east with left of centre entrance and lateral stack enclosed by rear wing, further north lateral stack to wing. Two storeys, cellar and attic; east front, irregular fenestration, two windows with cambered heads and 3-light casements to right flanking central mezzanine window, ground floor, 2-light window to left and canted bay window to right flank gabled canopy to porch, supported on brackets with part-glazed door. Further doorway to right with part-glazed door. Framing largely revealed at rear and substantially intact, generally four square panels from sill to wall-plate with diagonal bracing from sill to main post in west gable rear wing.