BARN APPROXIMATELY 12 METRES EAST OF HUMPHRIES END HOUSE

Statutory Address: BARN APPROXIMATELY 12 METRES EAST OF HUMPHRIES END HOUSE, HUMPHRIES END

District: Stroud (District Authority)

Parish: Randwick

SO 8206-8306 RANDWICK HUMPHRIES END

14/211 Barn approximately 12m east of Humphries End House

GV II

Barn incorporating former stable. Early C18. Coursed and squared, mostly dry-built rubble limestone; Welsh slate roof. Barn with west porch, south end with stable and loft. Off-centre west gabled porch with 8-rows of pigeon holes above doorway with plank doors and timber lintel. Lean-to outshut to left with corrugated iron roof. Two doorways with stone lintels to right, large blocked doorway with pointed stone lintel in 2 parts being set centrally between; small single-light opening to left. Tall single-light opening to south gable end; loft doorway above with timber lintel. Similar loft doorway to north end with 2-light opening below. Off-centre barn doorway on east side now has weatherboarding infill. Three blocked slit vents, one with later grain outlet inserted. Interior not inspected. Said to have one upper cruck bay. Forms part of group with Humphries End House (q.v.), and has important position alongside road.