KIRKLEY HALL

Statutory Address: KIRKLEY HALL

Ordnance survey map of KIRKLEY HALL

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Ponteland

PONTELAND KIRKLEY HALL NZ 17 NE

GV II

Formerly a country house, now agricultural college. 1764 but largely rebuilt 1927-30 after a fire. For the Ogle family. Ashlar with graduated Lakeland slate roof.

2 storeys; 5-bay centre with 1-bay projecting wings. 2 single-storey porches in re-entrant angles have paired Tuscan pilasters and, on returns, Tuscan columns in antis. Ground-floor windows have round-arched glazing bars. 4-pane sashes with shutters on 1st floor. Rainwater heads dated 1930. Moulded cornice, panelled parapet and hipped roof with 5 large corniced stacks. 7-bay pergola attached to front.

To rear: porte-cochere with square Tuscan columns; entrance has segmental-arched doorway in bolection-moulded surround with keystone carved with Ogle crest. Flanking windows have re-used lintels: to left inscribed CO DO with Ogle shields; 16 32 to right JSO CHO also with shields. Rainwater heads dated 1764 for Newton Ogle. 18 32 NO