LITTLE MALT THE MALTINGS

Statutory Address: LITTLE MALT, HEATHMAN STREET

District: Test Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Nether Wallop

SU 3036 NETHER WALLOP HEATHMAN STREET

11/8 The Maltings and 29.5.57 Little Malt

GV II

Cottage and attached malting barn. C18. Flint with brick dressings, thatched roof, cob barn with corrugated iron roof. 1½ storey, 4 bay cottage with lower 4 bay barn to right. C19 double doors in solid frame under rubbed brick head with moulded cornice over. Single light in bay to left and 2-light casements in left bays with similar heads and C20 light in centre. 4 2-light casements in eyebrow dormers. Roof half-hipped with external end stacks and ridge stack to right of centre. Barn has planked door with fanlight to left, 2-light casements with opening above under eaves to centre bays and double doors to right. At one time part of brewery of The Trout.