CANON FROME COURT

Statutory Address: CANON FROME COURT

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Canon Frome

CANON FROME CP CANON FROME SO 64 SW

5/114 Canon Frome Court

GV II

Country house, now divided into apartments. Dated 1786 and attributed to Anthony Keck for Richard Cope Hopton, replacing an earlier house, further additions, porch dated 1814 and music room 1914, and further alterations during 1950's when house became a school. Red brick, ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof. Double-pile with central entrance and stairwell facing north with former music room to west and further additions to former service wing to east. Three storeys, dentilled eaves cornice; 2:3:2 bays, glazing-bar sash windows, central three in pedimented slightly forward break with central blank arch and segmental head to top floor window, Venetian window to first floor, string course with Vitruvian scroll enrich- ment above former portico with attached Tuscan columns and date R C H 1786, now obscured by later porch dated 1814; south front is similar (without added porch). Interior: entrance hall double screen of scagliola columns with Corinthian capitals. Formerly contained fine C17 overmantels which were largely removed and sold during 1950's, one is reputed to remain in former Billiard room. These were removed and reset from the earlier house on the site. Formerly the seat of the Hopton family it was acquired by Hereford County Council in 1957 and became a school during 1954; it has since become the property of a housing association. (Burke's and Saville's Guide to Country Houses, 1980, p 13; RCHM Vol II, p 45, item 2; BoE, p 98).