PARK FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: PARK FARMHOUSE, PARK LANE

District: New Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Beaulieu

National Park: NEW FOREST

National Grid Reference: SZ 39936 96748

Details

BEAULIEU PARK LANE SZ 39 NE 14/4 Park Farmhouse 8.10.59 II Farmhouse, on site of monastic grange. C16 origins on site of monastic grange and chapel, altered C18, extended early C19. Older part of rubble stone with brick dressings, old plain tile roof, brick stacks, addition of brick and slate. 2 storey, U-shaped plan with early C19 parallel range built onto front of middle wing, each of original wings of 3 bays, later wing of 2 wide bays. Entrance front, now one of side wings has end of C19 range to RH. Partly in front of it is gabled rendered porch, with 6-pane door to RH bay of earlier wing. Beside 12-pane segmental head sash with 12-pane sash over. LH bay has large 2-light casement on each floor. All windows in brick framed openings. Stack bay between LH bay and others. To RH end of C19 wing has 12-pane sashes. Roof hipped to front of wing. Other roof 1/2-hipped at LH end. Large stack of 4 joined flues with moulded hood over stack bay.