LINDEN COTTAGE THE HAVEN THYME COTTAGE

Statutory Address: LINDEN COTTAGE, COMPTON STREET

District: Winchester (District Authority)

Parish: Compton and Shawford

SU 42 NE COMPTON COMPTON STREET

5/20 Linden Cottage, The Haven & Thyme Cottage

II

Row of cottages. C17 refronted and third cottage added early C19. Timber- frame with brick infill, refronting and addition, thatched roof to older cottage, other has old plain tile roof. 2 storey, 3 bay C17 building with 4 bay C19 cottage to right. Older part has appox centre C20 gabled brick porch. Each side 2-light casement and in end bays 3-light casement all with camber heads. On 1st floor 3 large 2-light casements with heads in eyebrow dormers. Roof hipped to left with large ridge stack to right of centre. C19 part of 2 builds, with door in C20 glazed porch, in left bay and C19 planked door in open gabled timber porch between right bays. Assorted 2 & 3-light casements. Roof half-hipped to right with external end stack and ridge stack approximately central.