MUTTON HALL

Statutory Address: MUTTON HALL, ASTWOOD LANE

Ordnance survey map of MUTTON HALL

County: Worcestershire

District: Redditch (District Authority)

REDDITCH B ASTWOOD LANE (south side) SP 06 SW 4/10 Mutton Hall 10.4.54

GV II

Farmhouse. C17 with mid-C19 alterations. Timber-framed with painted brick infill, plinth and replacement walling; plain tiled roof. Three framed bays aligned east/west with probable through-passageway to east of central bay and large external chimney with tiled offsets to rear of central bay. Single storey and attic with dormers. Framing: three and four panels from sill to wall-plate; collar and tie-beam truss with four struts to collar and V-strut in apex at east gable end. North front elevation: ground floor has two 3- light C19 casements and a 2-light C20 casement, all with plank weatherings; three gabled dormers with 2-light casement; C19 ledged and battened door. Interior noted as having retained its winder staircase. C19 lean-to addition at rear encloses chimney base.