WILLERSLEY COURT

Statutory Address: WILLERSLEY COURT

Ordnance survey map of WILLERSLEY COURT

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Willersley and Winforton

Details

WILLERSLEY CP WILLERSLEY so 34 NW 6/118 Willersley Court 19.8.53 - II* Farmhouse. Early C16, altered and refaced early to mid-C18 with further mid-C19 alterations. Timber-framed with painted brick and rendered infill on rubble base, partly faced with C18 brickwork. Slate roofs with tall brick stack at west end of main ridge. H-plan comprised of three-bay hall range aligned east/west with cross-wings at both ends and probably both of two bays. The east crows-wing has an external rubble chimney with a brick stack at its east side. Two storeys with cellars. Framing: visible at rear. Four rows of panels from sill to wall-plate and collar and tie-beam trusses with struts. South front elevation: 2:3:2 bays. Windows are all 12-pane sashes with cambered heads. The central first floor window of the main range is blind. The central entrance has a gabled timber porch and a C20 door. There is a lean-to outshut at the west side with a C20 door and square left side light in its south elevation. Interior: has moulded ceiling beams and joists; a room in the west wing has exposed joists laid flat. Also in the west wing there are two rooms lined with early C17 panelling which has a frieze and cornice. In one of these rooms there is a fireplace flanked by fluted pilasters and with an overmantel of five arcaded panels; the east and west walls have moulded wall-posts with linenfold panels on the face, cut out of the solid. There are also recorded to be two early C18 fireplaces else- where with moulded surrounds. (RCHM, III, p 211, item 2; BoE, p 320).