FARM BUILDINGS AT MOULTON HALL FARM

Statutory Address: FARM BUILDINGS AT MOULTON HALL FARM

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Moulton

MOULTON MOULTON NZ 2203-2303

10/103 Farm buildings at Moulton Hall Farm

- II

Barn, calf-house and loose-boxes. c1850. Rubble with ashlar dressings, pantile and corrugated sheet roofs. U-plan: 2-storey 6-bay barn range to west, and single-storey loose-box ranges from each end, with separate 2-storey 5-bay calf-house in centre. Barn, west elevation: quoins. 2 pointed-arched quoined openings to threshing barn, and blocked vents. Granary, to south end of this range, has 2 lower matching doorways, and 3 paired windows on first floor. Hipped roof, formerly stone slated, now with corrugated sheets, and with louvred ventilator over north end, which contained the threshing-machine powered by an external steam engine. East elevation of calf-house: quoins. To left and right, chamfered quoined doorways, with stable and board doors respectively. In centre, 2 square chamfered window openings. On first floor, hayloft with 2 single-light quoined openings, formerly latticed; central latticed keyed oculus; triangular pigeoncote; 2 single-light quoined openings. Hipped pantile roof. Loose-boxes: 6 quoined doorways to inner returns. Interiors: king- post roof trusses. The farm buildings were designed on modern principles, and had tram-lines in the yard for trucks containing feed, manure etc. They were built by the Sandersons of Moulton Hall using, so it is said, materials from demolished buildings near the Hall. They form one of the most impressive group of farm buildings in the area.