BENTHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Statutory Address: BENTHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL

Ordnance survey map of BENTHAM GRAMMAR SCHOOL

District: Craven (District Authority)

Parish: Bentham

Details

BENTHAM LOW BENTHAM SD 66 NW 5/3 Bentham Grammar School GV II Formerly rectory, now school. 1884 by R Norman Shaw for Rev Walker Joy. Snecked stone, stone dressings, stone slate roof. Domestic Revival style. Central stair- case plan, with projecting 3 gables to 2 storeys, 6 bays front in E plan. 2:1:1:1.1. All windows to front have metal casements and leaded lights. Entrance to right of centre of-central projecting gable has chamfered surround, moulded basket arched head and hoodmould; recessed plank door with iron studs and long hinges. Ground floor windows: two 2-light with a mullion and 2 transoms each; 2 single-light; 6-light transomed and mullioned window to stairs; 2-light. Upper floor windows: two 4-light windows with segmental heads, a single light; 2-light; single light; two 2-light windows with segmental heads: 6-light transomed and mullioned window to stairs . Central gable contains 3-light window. Right-hand gable contains single-light window. Shaped kneelers to outer gables; gable coping, projecting eaves. Left-hand gable end ridge stack; ridge stack to right-hand front gable. 4 gables to rear, 2 on left-hand side break forward and have projecting pebbledashed upper floor. Oriel windows each on a carved bracket, make full use of the outlook over the River Wenning. Ground floor windows: 4-light oriel; 6-light chamfered transomed and mullioned window; 2 cross windows with wooden transoms and mullions. Upper floor windows: 6-light oriel with transom and mullions; two 7-light bowed oriel windows. Interior. Dog-leg staircase with closed string, vase balusters in C17 style, moulded ramped handrail. Most rooms retain simple cornices. Coved ceilings to some upper floor bedrooms. Sources: A Saint, Richard Norman Shaw (1976), 415; Royal Academy London, plans and elevations by Shaw, 1884.