CHAYTOR COTTAGE WEST COTTAGE WEST HALL

Statutory Address: CHAYTOR COTTAGE, VILLAGE GREEN

WEST HALL

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Kirby Hill

NZ 1306 KIRBY HILL VILLAGE GREEN (west side)

17/62 West Cottage, West Hall and Chaytor Cottage (formerly listed as House 4.2.69 known as West End)

GV II

House, now divided into 3. Probably early C17. Rubble, stone slate roofs. irregular T-shaped plan with wing projecting to front left, 2 storeys plus loft, 1½ cells and 4 cells. Double-chamfered mullion windows. East front (facing green): quoins to right. Ground floor, from left: 2-light window; scar of former doorway; part-glazed 6-panel door in quoined ashlar doorcase with triangular soffit to lintel and stop-chamfered ogee-moulding on arris (to West Hall); C20 three-light window; C20 three-light window and C20 single-storey gabled porch with C20 part-glazed door (Chaytor Cottage). First floor, from left: 2-light window; 3-light window; two C20 windows of 3 and 2 lights. Large stack to left of door, smaller stack between second and third windows, C20 stack at right end. At far left end, to left of wing, ground-floor vent and first-floor single-light window, both blocked. In east gable end of south-east wing, ground-floor sash window with glazing bars (formerly entrance to village shop), and blocked first-floor window. Rear: Chaytor Cottage (to left) much altered in C20; to West Hall, on ground floor, 2-light window to extreme right, blocked fire window in centre, and parts of other mullion windows; on first floor, four 2-light windows with dripmoulds. Left return of main range (West Hall): quoins; on ground and first floors, a C20 three-light window, and in gable an original 3-light window with outer lights blocked; moulded coping and corniced apex stack. To right, inserted link between main range and West Cottage, has side- sliding sash window below round-arched landing window with brick reveal below head of 2-light mullion window, and above it a double-chamfered single-light window formerly to upper flights of stairs leading to loft. Further to right (West Cottage): plinth; quoins, ground floor, from left, inserted window, leaved part-glazed doors in chamfered ashlar surround with high chamfer stops and triangular soffit to lintel, 3-light window, blocked fire window, first floor, two 2-light windows, with similar window blocked to left and blocked fire window to right; moulded ashlar coping to right; end stacks, that to right large and stepped. Right return of south-east wing: quoins to West Cottage; to left on each floor a blocked 2-light window; to right on each floor a smaller 2-light,window. Further to right (link to West Hall): on each floor a 2-light window. Interior (West Hall): in ground-floor room to left of centre, on right wall, an ashlar fireplace, stop-chamfered and with triangular soffit to lintel, and next to it the opening for a fire window and stop-chamfered beams and joists; in ground- floor room to right of centre, on rear wall, a large ashlar fireplace with triangular soffit to lintel withn straight-headed chamfer, stopped, and with roughly stop-chamfered beams. On first floor, room to left of centre has ashlar fireplace with ogee section to chamfer, and moulded plaster cornice; backing onto last, central room with a chamfered ashlar straight-headed fireplace; in room to right of centre, on rear wall, a chamfered ashlar fireplace with monolithic lintel with triangular soffit. Curved-principal roof trusses. North Yorkshire and Cleveland Vernacular Buildings Study Group Report No 718.