WEST END HOUSE COTTAGE AND OUTBUILDING

Statutory Address: WEST END HOUSE COTTAGE AND OUTBUILDING

Ordnance survey map of WEST END HOUSE COTTAGE AND OUTBUILDING

District: Richmondshire (District Authority)

Parish: Bainbridge

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

Details

BAINBRIDGE MARSETT SD 98 NW 13/68 West End House, cottage and outbuilding 25.3.69 - II Farmhouseand cottage under 1 roof, with attached outbuilding. House dated 1686 with later alterations, mid C19 cottage and outbuilding. House and cottage: painted rubble, stone slate roof; outbuilding: rubble, stone slate roof. House and cottage: 2 storeys, 2:4 first-floor windows, house with rear outshut. Plinth. Quoins to right. House, to right: in second bay part-glazed door in quoined ashlar surround with voussoired segmental-arched head with beaded arris terminating in stop-chamfers at high level above plinth. L Above, plaque inscribed "1686 A M". Ground floor: to left, blocked fire- window; 4-light ogee-moulded double-chamfered mullion window; 4-light hollow-moulded double-chamfered mullion window. First floor: 2-light double-chamfered mullion windows, the first 3 with ogee moulding. End stacks. Rear elevation: 2-light double-chamfered mullion window on first floor of outshut. Right return: projecting chimneybreast. Cottage: part- glazed door, 4-pane sashes. To right of house: single-storey outbuilding of 2 builds, with board door in architrave, with projecting slab dripmould, to right.