MARSKE HALL

Statutory Address: MARSKE HALL

Parish: Marske

National Park: YORKSHIRE DALES

NZ 10 SW MARSKE MARSKE

9/75 Marske Hall

Country house, now divided into flats. Late C16 or early C17, remodelled and extended c1735, and with later alterations. For the Hutton family. Rubble with ashlar dressings, stone slate roofs. Irregular plan. Main L- shaped house of 3 storeys and basement, 2:5 bays, with 2-storey rear wing. Main house, to right: ashlar plinth; flush quoins to right. In front of central bay, external staircase with stone balusters, the central panel projecting slightly, rusticated, containing a niche and with Vitruvian scroll on string; central bay of rusticated ashlar, and with ground-floor part-glazed leaved doors in architrave with tripartite keystone in doorcase of unfluted Ionic engaged columns with entablature and broken pediment; first-floor Ionic Venetian window with central tripartite keystone; second- floor sash window in architrave. Sash windows in ashlar architraves, smaller on second floor, with tripartite keystones on ground and first floors. Modillion cornice. Ashlar parapet with panelled intervals marking bays, and with half balusters over central bay. Roof hipped to right. Ashlar stacks rise from behind first range of M roof. Wing to left projects forward and is probably an C18 addition: ashlar plinth; chamfered rusticated ashlar quoins; windows, cornice and parapet as before; hipped roof. Rear: basement windows; large external stepped fireplace rising.from present basement to left; to its right, Tuscan Venetian window at opposite end of axial portrait gallery from that at front. Left return of left wing: 3 storeys, 2 bays. C20 terrace. Sash windows in ashlar architraves, that on ground floor of first bay partly made into door; plainer cornice. Left return of main house: 3 storeys and basement, 4 bays, plus inserted bay linking up with rear range; part-glazed door in chamfered ashlar surround leading to back stairs; sash windows in ashlar architraves, half size to basement, three quarter size to second floor. Right return: 3 storeys, 3 bays. Part surrounds of large mullion-and-transom windows. Central part- glazed leaved doors in probably early C19 plainer ashlar surround with Tuscan pilasters below cornice with blocking above. Above it a round-arched staircase window with Tuscan pilasters to side jambs, and tripartite keystone to head. Other windows, cornice and parapet as front. Rear wing: probably originally an early ancillary building: 2 storeys, 4 first-floor windows. Between first and second first-floor windows, leaved part-glazed door in ashlar architrave with tripartite keystone. Windows have ashlar architraves, 32-pane sashes on ground floor, one to left of door and 2 to right (with blocked doorway further to right) and tall 15-pane sashes on first floor. Cornice. Shaped kneeler to left. Roof hipped to left. Corniced ashlar stacks, 2 between first and second-first-floor windows and one at right end. Rear: ground floor, from left: 2 sash windows with glazing bars in plain ashlar surrounds; 6-panel door in ashlar architrave; two C20 garage openings. First floor: five 15-pane sash windows in ashlar architraves. Interior, main house: ground floor not inspected but room to left of door has egg and dart motif on panelled window shutters and good chimney-piece with coat of arms. Stairhall, with entrance in right return, has early C18 oak staircase of expanding open-well plan with large richly- carved balusters with barley-sugar twist above gadroon on upturned bell; the ceiling has fine decorative plasterwork with face masks and ribbon motifs, with rich cornice of modillions with acanthus leaves interspersed with flowers; plaster panels on walls, those nearest window with eared architraves. At the top of the stairs the door of 6 fielded panels has eared architrave, pulvinated frieze and pediment, and gave access to portrait gallery spanning house between Venetian windows. These have turned balusters below Vitruvian scroll continued on dado rail, and fluted Ionic columns. The staircase cornice is continued around the picture gallery. The rooms to the front of the house have fielded panel doors and window shutters, chair rails, fielded panels to wall, and dentil cornices. The 2 rooms off the picture gallery to the west were bedrooms; both have a bed recess, with hooks in the ceiling for a tester, flanked by two closets: room to south has walnut woodwork with red silk panels, 6-panel door in architrave with acanthus leaf, and bayleaf-garland to pulvinated frieze; overmantel with eared and shouldered egg-and-dart architrave, pulvinated frieze and broken pediment, Vitruvian scroll to chair rail and dentil cornice, both carried through closets, bed recess with segmental arch supported on square Ionic pilasters; room to north has large bolection panels to walls, and ogee-section cornice carried round closets. Two sets of back stairs, running up to second floor, dogleg in plan, with column-on- vase balusters.