LITTLE HURSTLEY AND ATTACHED CIDERHOUSE

Statutory Address: LITTLE HURSTLEY AND ATTACHED CIDERHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of LITTLE HURSTLEY AND ATTACHED CIDERHOUSE

District: County of Herefordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Letton

Details

LETTON CP HURSTLEY SO 34 NW 3/81 Little Hurstley and attached ciderhouse GV II House and ciderhouse. Probably C17 and late C18 or early C19 with later alterations. Brick and timber-frame with plaster and brick infill and some weatherboarding. Sandstone slate roof and brick end stack. Rectangular five-bay plan aligned roughly north/south with ciderhouse attached to east side. Two storeys. West elevation has three windows, a 3-light casement to the right and three 2-light early C20 casements to the left. Ground floor has two casements, each of three lights. Between them is a mid-C20 door under a sandstone tiled canopy. Frame is restricted to first floor on south elevation and is four square panels high from cill to wall-plate. Projecting fowards from left side is an attached timber-framed outbuilding to the rear of which is weatherboarded ciderhouse. Interior of house has two ground floor rooms each with ceilings divided by deeply chamfered beams into six panels. Fireplace at south end has large oak-lintel with run-out chamfer stops forming a two-centred head to chamfered stone jambs. Trusses have large tie-beams with raking struts. Ciderhouse contains complete mill and press. The former has a trough about eight feet in diameter formed in two pieces, divided along the diameter. Attached to the mill wheel is a yoke and harness. (RCHM, Vol III, p 135).