THE LOGAN ROCK INN

Statutory Address: THE LOGAN ROCK INN

Ordnance survey map of THE LOGAN ROCK INN

Parish: St. Levan

Details

ST LEVAN TREEN SW 32 SE 7/236 The Logan Rock Inn - GV II Public house. C18, (or possibly C17, remodelled in the C18) extended circa early C19. Granite ashlar to front of C18 part, otherwise granite rubble with granite dressings including a reused C17 chamfered lintel (right-hand end of C18 house). Grouted scantle slate roofs. C18 range has gable ends with brick chimneys (right-hand chimney has stump of original dressed granite chimney). C19 wing has hipped roof at right angles to original roof. Plan: Overall irregular T-shaped plan. Originally 2 rooms deep to each range, remodelled internal plan in the C20. Original house (now 1 room) was probably a 2- room plan with shallow pantries at the rear. Extended on its left circa later C18 or C19 and then extended at right angles in front of the left-hand side of the original house circa early C19, leaving a carriageway between the two with a chamber with studwork walls above the carriageway. Exterior: 2 storeys. Unaltered elevations since the C19. Original house has 2 window south front with original C18 window openings on the right and at first floor left. C19 openings at ground floor left. Probably C20 16-pane horned sashes. Similar windows in original openings at rear and at right-hand end. C19 wing has its 3 original 16-pane horned sashes in its right-hand front wall. Interior of C18 part has large C18 granite fireplace on the left with probably reused C17 chamfered lintel and jambstone. This Inn has been made famous by its association with the Lieutenant Goldsmith R.N. who, in 1824 helped by some similarly drunken associates dislodged the Logan Rock (on Treen Cliff nearby) and was required to replace it. This he achieved by a brilliant feat of engineering. He then went on to re-erect Lanyon Quoit in Madron parish.