ERISEY MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: ERISEY MANOR HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of ERISEY MANOR HOUSE

Parish: Grade-Ruan

Details

GRADE-RUAN ERISEY SW 71 NW 6/35 Erisey Manor House 10 7 57 II GV Farmhouse. A manor house erected in 1620 in shape of E. Part of this house has been incorporated into C18 rebuilding and extensions and now forms present farmhouse. Built for Erisey family, (Richard Erisey responsible for 1620 building).Male line extinct in 1772. Large blocks of rubble serpentine with coursed rubble serpentine on south-east. Granite dressings. Slate roofs with brick chimneys in hipped ends. In shape of 'T', partly filled in on south-west and by lean-to on north-west. Earlier part incorporated into base of T and has cross passage. Base T: north-east front with centrally placed door with datestone 16 . E . 20. Rectangular granite surround with roll moulded 4-centred arch, diablo stops at base of jambs. Initials R and M in spandrels. 2 ground floor windows to either side, partly fixed with glazing bars. Granite lintels. 2 first floor windows above those on ground floor with 3 fixed lights, glazing bars and lapped glass. South-east facade, symmetrical 5 window front. Ground floor with central C19 panelled door in granite surround. Window on far left with 24-pane sashes (without horns). Other 3 windows 16-pane sashes (without horns). Large granite lintels continue in horizontal band over ground floor windows. First floor, four 16-pane sashes (without horns) with central blocked window opening. Granite horizontal band continues above windows almost to corners of facade. Interior with C18 joinery intact including dado fielded panels in dining room on south-east and simple panels to cross passage. Large unchamfered lintel over fireplace in kitchen on north-west. First floor not inspected.