CRISPINS RESTAURANT

Statutory Address: CRISPINS RESTAURANT, 22 AND 23, MARKET PLACE

Ordnance survey map of CRISPINS RESTAURANT

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Woburn

Details

SP 9433-9533 WOBURN MARKET PLACE 8/137 Nos. 22 and 23 (Crispins Restaurant) GV II 2 houses, now a single property, the ground floor converted for commercial use. C18 refronting of an earlier, probably C17, building. Red brick, large parts of brickwork laid in header bond. Probably contains some timber framing C20 tile roof. No. 22 is 2 storeyed, No. 23 is 2 storeys and attics. Irregular fenestration. No. 22: first floor has 4 windows, 2 blind, 2 C19 sashes with glazing bars, all under gauged brick flat heads. Ground floor has similar sash window to RH and C19 shop front to LH. Shop front has 6-panel door under rectangular fanlight to RH and very broad sash window with glazing bars to LH. Panelled pilasters support simple cornice. No. 23: ground floor has sash with glazing bars under gauged brick flat head. First floor has 2 narrower sashes with glazing bars under gauged brick flat heads. Attic has 2 hipped dormers containing 2-light casements with glazing bars. Doorway to LH has part-glazed door, rectangular fanlight and flat hood on cut brackets.