GARDEN TERRACES AND STEPS TO SOUTH EAST OF HADDON HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 14-Feb-1985

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Nether Haddon

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

National Grid Reference: SK2355766364

Details

SK 26 NW PARISH OF NETHER HADDON HADDON ROAD 2/29 (North Side) 12.7.67 Garden terraces and steps to SE of Haddon Hall, (formerly listed as 'Balustrades and steps at Haddon Hall') GV II*

Garden terraces and steps. Partly mid C16 and partly early C17. Rubble limestone and ashlar gritstone. Series of four garden terraces, down to river level, with high dry stone limestone rubble retaining walls and flights of steps between levels. The early C17 top terrace has a balustrade with central steps to lower terrace on its southern side, made up of five bay arcades of square rusticated balusters with semi-circular headed arches between, with projecting keystones, topped by wide handrail and linked by large rusticated piers, surmounted by large ball finials. The lower terrace is in turn supported by high walls to south-east and south-west, each with a series of massive, dry stone wall, battered buttresses. Similar wall with buttresses to south-west, supporting the path near the Chapel, with a long flight of steps down to river level at southern end. Two lower terraces, partly paved with steps between them at eastern corner. All these lower terraces possibly date from mid C16 when the south-east range of the west courtyard was reconstructed. Sources see Country Life CVI pp 1884 (1949).