SOUTH VIEW, COTTAGE AND BARN ADJOINING WEST END OF COTTAGE ROW

Statutory Address: SOUTH VIEW, COTTAGE AND BARN ADJOINING WEST END OF COTTAGE ROW

Parish: Newby

National Grid Reference: NY 58864 21262

NEWBY NEWBY BY 52 SE (INSET) (North side)

1/61 South View: cottage & barn adjoining west end of Cottage Row

GV II

Cottage and barn range. Probably C18; cottage extended 2 bays into barn, with new windows and door inserted, in early/mid C19. Rubble; cottage wet-dashed, barn lime-washed. Graduated slate roofs. 2 low storeys, 7 bays overall. 4-bay cottage has C20 glazed wooden porch with plank inner door; 2 Yorkshire sashes, with glazing bars, in dressed stone surrounds to each floor on right, blocked opening (original door?) to far right on ground floor with drip-course above. 3-bay barn range has segment-headed wagon entrance with door to left and small casement above, all in dressed stone surrounds; outshut to far left has steps up to 1st floor on return. All doors plank. Cottage has stone mid chimney and brick end chimney.