THE PARK

Statutory Address: THE PARK, TAMWORTH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE PARK

County: Derbyshire

District: Amber Valley (District Authority)

Parish: Duffield

Details

SK 34 43 PARISH OF DUFFIELD TAMWORTH STREET 7/20 (South Side) 13.2.67 The Park II Small country house, now converted into nine flats. Early C18 and late C18 or early C19. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Hipped Welsh slate roof. One stone stack. Two and three storeys. North elevation of four plus seven bays. The seven bay part is of early C18 character. Central Tuscan Doric porch with cornice and open balustrade. Double doors, half glazed, flanked on each side by three closely spaced glazing bar sashes in moulded architraves. Seven similar windows above. Attic storey above with sill band, plain cornice and seven C19 sashes. Doorway to left with moulded surround and a glazing bar sash above in plain surround. Three bays to the left slightly advanced and with glazing bar sashes in plain surrounds, to each floor. Irregular three bay west elevation with an external chimney stack and a two storey canted bay. Interior much altered.