LITTLE HALVOSE

Statutory Address: LITTLE HALVOSE

Ordnance survey map of LITTLE HALVOSE

Parish: Manaccan

SW 7525 MANACCAN HELFORD

7/70 Little Halvose 15.1.70 GV II House. C18 extended circa later C18 and in the C20. Painted rubble and cob walls, slate sills, wooden lintels; thatched roofs with brick chimneys over gable ends plus hipped roof at lower level left and C20 half-hipped ended wing at right angle to front right. Plan originally of 2 rooms flanking central vestibule or cross passage, built into bank at rear, extended circa late C18 by 1 room to right (south) and a single cell single storey store or cellar to left; further extended to right and front right possibly late C19 or early C20 and further to the front late C20. Original right- hand gable end, middle, removed probably C20. 2 storeys. Overall 3-window west front plus single-storey bay at left and C20 projecting wing at right. Original slightly irregular 2-window front toward left. Doorway right of middle, now with 12-pane 2-light casement; right-hand window, now doorway, with C20 glazed door; otherwise circa early C19 12-pane 2-light horizontal sliding sashes. Circa late C18 regular 1-window extension, right with old 12-pane 2- light casement to first floor and C20 20-pane casement below. Single storey bay left has doorway with divided ledged door, right and 6-pane casement, left. Interior not inspected. Much extended in the C20 in pastiche vernacular but retaining the C18 part fairly unaltered since the C19 and situated on high gound at the head of the village.