STOCKADON VILLA

Statutory Address: STOCKADON VILLA

Ordnance survey map of STOCKADON VILLA

Parish: Landulph

Details

LANDULPH SX 46 SW 6/159 Stockadon Villa (formerly listed as 21.7.51 Pentillie Estate Office, Pillaton Parish) GV II House. Circa 1815, with wings added slightly later in the C19 and few later alterations. Slatestone rubble. Hipped slate roof with deep eaves lead rolls to hips and ridge; stacks to left and right with brick shafts. Plan: Central house of double depth plan, with two rooms to front, each heated by fireplace to the rear of the room, central entrance leading directly into the room to right; stair hall and service rooms to rear. Later addition of pavilion to each side, pavilion to left containing a coach house and stable and linked to the house by a screen wall. Pavilion to left containing service rooms or accommodation, linked to the house by a screen wall which conceals later C19 service rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys on plinth with deep eaves to roof, symmetrical 3-window front; all 12-pane sashes with external shutters. Central porch with granite Doric columns, half-glazed double doors with pilasters and modillion cornice. First floor verandah with decorative cast iron panels. Screen wall to left has central double doorway with segmental arch and keystone, blind window with voussoirs each side, granite coping to wall. Screen wall to right has central single doorway with segmental arch and keystone and 2-light casement inserted; window to right and left with voussoirs, one lengthened in C20. Each pavilion is 2-storey, with a central doorway with segmental arch and 3-light casement inserted; 9-pane light at first floor with Gothic intersecting glazing bars in a small gable. The left central light; first floor has 2 bowed 12-pane sashes on corbels. The right side has single storey brick service room attached, behind the screen wall. Rear has 12-pane sash to right and left at first floor; ground floor C20 casement to left and blocked window to right, central 10- panelled door with addition above supporeed on cast iron piers; central gabled dormer with 12-pane sash. The rear of the stable pavilion has segmental-arched carriage doors to left and single door to right. Central loading door at first floor. Rear of pavilion to left has panelled and glazed door to left, first floor door to right; rear stack. Interior: The front right room has a modillion cornice to the entrance, possibly originally an entrance hall with panelled partition wall to right. The main room to right has plaster acanthus cornice and central plasterwork circle to the ceiling. 6- panelled door to end right leading to the service room. Reeded wooden chimneypiece with round-arched alcove to each side. Half-glazed door with Gothic margin glazing to the rear of the entrance hall. Room to left has fine plaster frieze, rear chimneypiece with C19 Dutch tiles and round-arched alcove to each side. To rear, central stair well with straight stair with stick balusters and wreathed handrail.