THE THORNERY

Name: THE THORNERY

THE THORNERY

District: Central Bedfordshire

Parish: Woburn

Details

SP 93 SE WOBURN WOBURN PARK 3/195 The Thornery 4.8.80 - - II* Pavilion in form of small picturesque cottage. 1808 by Humphry Repton for John 6th Duke of Bedford. Squared clunch with hipped thatched roof. Small square single-storeyed building. Gable to centre of each elevation. Deep eaves on all sides, supported by pine tree trunks retaining bark. Gables have barkwork bargeboards. N, E and S elevations each have round-arched door- way to central gabled bay. Part-glazed double doors with diamond glazing bars and some coloured glass quarries. Semicircular fanlights with radiating glazing bars. West elevation central bay has round-arched window recess containing rose window. This is ornamented with coloured glass, and incorpo- rates grisaille roundel showing figure group in C15 Flemish style. This west gable has colourwashed brick ridge stack, serving small fireplace below rose window. Interior: ceiling has radiating vaulting and small central cupola, latter not visible externally. Walls and ceiling have painted decoration of bamboo trelliswork covered with variety of plants and birds. 1808 by Augustine (or Agostino) Aglio, probably same as Augustine Agilo (1777-1857), listed as artist, born in Cremona and studied in Milan, in Dictionary of National Biography. Ground drops sharply immediately west of Thornery, and set into bank below it is vaulted serving room. Entrance is of coursed iron- stone with cambered-arched entrance. Part-glazed door flanked by side lights. Lower part of door and panels below windows have rustic twig and barkwork decoration. Glazed parts have ornate leading with some coloured glass. Room has cream ceramic tiles to walls and ceiling, paved floor, and small fireplace to rear wall. Bedfordshire Record Office: Russell Papers - Box R413-414 and R5/1119 Account Book indicate Repton and Aglio respectively as architect and artist of the Thornery.

Concise Dictionary of National Biography, (1939)
Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England, Part 2 Bedfordshire,