PLUMPTON HALL

Statutory Address: PLUMPTON HALL, PLUMPTON, LA12 7QN

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland (District Authority)

Parish: Egton with Newland

EGTON WITH NEWLAND, Plumpton Hall

II*

House. Mid to late C16; date stone reading: "W A/1706" and early C18 extension; later alterations. Roughcast stone rubble, part now exposed, slate roofs. L-plan, two storeys. North range is C18, the south elevation of seven bays, central entrance plan. Windows are sashed with single glazing bars and horns, no window to 7th bay of 1st floor; blocked entrance to 1st bay and central entrance with moulded jambs, embattled lintel, label mould, segmental-headed panel and three ball finials; C20 door. Large gable-end stack projects at junction with older part. West wing of two bays, paired sashed window and small light to ground floor, sashes above, one with vertical glazing bars; south gable end has later lean-to extension extending to west as gabled projection; gable-end entrance in C20 glazed porch. West elevation has gabled wing to northern end, which has glazed entrance and two sashed windows, that to 1st floor in originally larger opening; three stair lights and lateral stack with set offs and rounded shaft to centre, and single-storey gabled wing. North elevation his irregular fenestration; ground floor has blocked opening under flat arch, blocked square window and sashed window with flat arch; older part has sashed window in originally wider opening and closet light. 1st floor has sashed window, stair window with sash with glazing bars, small square casement and blocked window under flat arch; old part has casement. Eastern end has large projecting lateral stack, probably a later alteration; older part has lateral stack with set offs and rounded shaft, possibly a later alteration. East gable end has signs of removed stack and blocked fireplaces.

INTERIOR: entrance with date stone over now covered by later wing. Older wing has chamfered beams and some C16 moulded beams; part of C17 partition; spiral stair of oak baulks, 2-fielded panel door; 1st floor has chartered door frames one with Tudor head; door with strap hinges; bolection moulded fireplaces; also to later wing, which has bolection moulded panelling and doors; stair, possibly ex-situ, has square newels with pendants turned balusters and ramped handrails; armorial panel to window: John Sawrey.