DISUSED FARMHOUSE 50 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF TREVEANS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: DISUSED FARMHOUSE 50 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF TREVEANS FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of DISUSED FARMHOUSE 50 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF TREVEANS FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Teath

Details

ST TEATH SX 08 SE 4/142 Disused farmhouse 50 metres to - north east of Treveans Farmhouse 19.1.52 II

Farmhouse, now barn. Circa late C16, or earlier. Stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Projection for front lateral stack. Plan: Original plan uncertain and part of the house has been demolished. The house appears to have been of 3 room and through passage plan with hall to left heated by a front lateral stack, stair projection to rear of hall, towards the higher side and an inner room beyond heated by a gable end stack. The lower end to right has been demolished below the passage. There is a stone rubble cross wall which continues up to the first floor between the hall and inner room and the probable timber or lath and plaster partition between the hall and passage has been removed. The lower end was demolished in the 1940s but is believed to have had a fireplace backing onto the hall with a back kitchen on the ground floor and wool chamber, approached by external stone rubble stair to rear, on first floor. The roof structure and first floor joists were replaced in circa 1940s and it is therefore uncertain whether the house is earlier than the late C16. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2 window front with ground sloping down fairly steeply to right. The lower right hand end has been demolished and the entrance is now to the right. Door inserted in window opening of inner room to left and door inserted in 3-light mullion hall window opening near centre, the lintel in situ. Entrance to right with part altered lean-to stone rubble porch with wide chamfered segmental granite arch, the stops eroded. Unmoulded timber lintel to inner entrance with plank door. Right hand gable end rebuilt in concrete blocks. First floor; opening to left partly rebuilt with jambs and cill of 2-light mullion window near centre. Gabled stair projection to rear. Interior: ceiling beams and roof structure replaced in circa mid C20. Partition on higher side of passage removed. Large granite lintel to blocked hall fireplace and hollow chamfered granite lintel to inner room fireplace. Stair replaced with loft ladder. Reputed to be possible home of Ann Jeffrys.