MANOR HOUSE

Statutory Address: MANOR HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of MANOR HOUSE

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Wellow

ST 7458 WELLOW C.P. HIGH STREET (North-west side) 12/16 1.2.56 Manor House G.V. II*

House. Dated 1634 on porch to rear; but possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Rubble with freestone dressings; Cotswold stone slate roof, double Roman tiles to rear, with coped raised verges. Asymmetrical; L plan. High Street Elevation. 2 storeys and attics in hipped dormers; taller gabled cross wing to left has 2 storeys, basement and attics in steep stone gable. 2 windows and door to right, single window to left; all 3-light casements with ovolo and ogee moulded mullions and surrounds under drip moulds; relieving arches over windows to left. 6 panel door in centre of right part, under flat stone hood on brackets. Rear Elevation. Rear of cross wing has projecting 1 storey gabled porch; ovolo moulded doorcase with 4 centred arch lintel; shields in spandrels with "H/GI" (Hungerford) and "16/34"; inner plank studded door with strap hinges and 4-centred arch lintel. Single storey service wing to left. Interior. Stop chamfered beams. Dining Room (east), early - mid C18th panelled room with bolection moulded fireplace. Study (first floor of cross-wing); C17th panelled room; moulded fireplace with 4-centred arch lintel and coarsely carved Jacobean overmantel bearing Hungerford arms with caryatids and atlants. Drawing room (adjoining study); fragments of C17th panelling; ashlar fireplace with 4-centred arch lintel and pulvinated frieze on consoles; 3 plank doors on east side of room, one to a lobby and 2, with a decorative frieze above, to the staircase, all with ovolo moulded surrounds. Altered winder stair with twisted balusters. Plain chamfered ashlar fireplaces with 4-centred arch lintels in 2 main bedrooms.