NETHER HALL

Statutory Address: NETHER HALL, DORE LANE

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Hathersage

National Park: PEAK DISTRICT

SK 28 SW PARISH OF HATHERSAGE DORE LANE (off) 2/23 Nether Hall GV II

Small country house. Dated 1840. Regularly coursed gritstone with ashlar dressings, coped gables with moulded kneelers, ashlar stacks with moulded caps and drips and slate roof coverings laid to diminishing courses. Irregular plan, developed around an elongated 'L' shaped main range. North east elevation; two storeys, four bays with gabled range to north west end, and an advanced three storey square tower, south east of the principal doorway. Main range has chamfer mullioned, and mullioned and transomed windows beneath hoodmoulds. The tower rises from a shallow plinth, with moulded stringcourses at first and second floor levels and a crenellated parapet. The stair turret, also crenellated, rises in south-east corner of tower, and from ground floor level to the second floor in an ashlar turret within the angle of the tower and the main range. Main door off-centre, with massive ashlar lintel and surround, and chamfered Tudor arch to doorway, and arched head to door with two glazed upper panels above six narrow panels. Hood- mould above doorway, and a shield set into a square plaque with the date '1840'. Triple gabled range to the north west elevation incorporates the remains of an earlier C17 house.