STUD HOUSE

Statutory Address: STUD HOUSE, LIME AVENUE

County: Derbyshire

District: Derbyshire Dales (District Authority)

Parish: Osmaston

SK 14 SE PARISH OF OSMASTON OFF LIME AVENUE 4/76 (West Side) Stud House GV II

House on Osmaston Manor estate. 1897 by A MacPherson of Derby. Brick with plain and fishscale tile hanging and decorative timber framing. Plain tile roofs, hipped over canted bay. Stone dressings. Two brick ridge stacks. Two storeys. Irregular elevations. North elevation of three bays. Brick ground floor with a central 4-light stone mullioned and transom window. Similar cross window to right. Open porch in cut- away corner to left, supported on wooden posts with curved spandrels. First floor has decorative close studded timber framed centre bay with canted oriel window. Outer bays are tile hung and have 2-light wooden casement windows. Overhung timber framed gable above the centre bay. East elevation has a gabled tile hung bay and a deep canted bay with stone cross windows to the brick ground floor and 2-light wooden casement windows to the timber framed first floor.