CATHACOMBE LODGE

Statutory Address: CATHACOMBE LODGE

Ordnance survey map of CATHACOMBE LODGE

Parish: St. Germans

ST GERMANS SX 35 NE 5/45 Cathacombe Lodge

GV II

Lodge to Port Eliot. Mid C19, with addition of later C19 and few later alterations. Slatestone rubble with greenstone quoins and painted limestone dressing. Slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Plan: 2-room plan, with later addition to right of 2-room plan, heated by axial stack. The original lodge has a rear lateral stack. Gothic style. Exterior: 2 storeys; symmetrical. Front has gabled porch with 4-centred arched chamfered doorway with hood mould and plain door, single light with hood mould to left side. 2-light casement to right with chamfered mullion and hood mould. At first floor to right there is a gable over similar 2-light casement; straight joint to right to the 2-storey addition with C20 door to right. Left side has canted bay with cornice at ground floor, 2-light casement to front and single lights to sides with chamfered mullions and leaded lights. 3-light casement with hood mould at first floor. Rear has gabled bay broken forward to centre with gable end stack with polygonal chimney pots. 2-light casement at first floor to left. Addition to left has two 3-light casements at ground floor, two 2-light casements at first floor, all of C19; end bay rendered. Interior: Not inspected.