TREWEEN FARMHOUSE

Name: TREWEEN FARMHOUSE

TREWEEN FARMHOUSE

Parish: Altarnun

ALTARNUN TREWEEN SX 28 SW 4/117 Treween Farmhouse 22/11/60 GV II

Farmhouse probably late C16 or early C17. Stone rubble and cob, partly slate hung on front, the front wall of the lower end on right rebuilt in C19 or C20. Slate roof with gable ends with lower roof over lower end on right with half hipped right hand end. Hipped end to front wing. Stone rubble end stack on left, stone rubble axial stack with C17 moulded granite cap and stone rubble rear lateral hall stack. Plan: The original plan in uncertain. The house was probably of 3-room and cross passage plan, built down the slope with the ground rising to left. The lower end on right is unheated. The hall is heated by a rear lateral stack with adjoining smoking chamber and stair turret to rear on higher left hand side. The inner room to left is larger than usual, heated by an axial stack backing onto the cross wall between the hall and inner room. There is a second fireplace which was remodelled in the C19, in the end wall, suggesting that the inner room was divided into two rooms. The entrance has been altered and the screen on the higher side of the putative passage removed. However, it appears that the passage was probably originally to right of centre, and was either always a cross passage of alternatively was blocked to rear by the hall smoking chamber. Possibly in the C18 an unheated one-room plan wing was added to the front of the passage and front of lower side of the hall. There is an outshut which was probably remodelled in the C18, to the rear of the inner room and a circa C19 outbuilding incorporated into the house on the right. Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:1:1 window front with two storey projecting wing to right of centre. Two roof levels with a higher roof over the putative passage, hall and inner room and the front wall of the hall breaks forward slightly between the cross wall of the inner room and projecting wing. 3-light casement and C20 glazed door to left lighting inner room. C19 3-light casement lighting hall and 3-light casement on ground floor of wing with C19 door in left hand side with two pieces of dressed granite reset at the top of the jambs and an unmoulded granite lintel. 3-light casement to right lower room. First floor has four C19 2 and 3- light casements. On the rear the initials and date'DV 1764' are incised to the rear of the hall stack. The projection adjoining the stack has a blocked opening and has been truncated in height, it is probably the remains of a smoking chamber. Interior: Hollow chamfered granite lintels and jambs to the fireplaces heating the inner room and hall. Stone newel stair in turret to rear of hall, the upper treads have been cased with timber. C17 chamfered timber square headed frame to door leading from inner room to outshut on rear. Roof structure replaced in 1947 (information from owner): Roof not inspected.

National Grid Reference: SX2202682018