APSLEY MANOR HOUSE

Name: APSLEY MANOR HOUSE

Parish: Ellesborough

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Apr-1985

SP 80 NW ELLESBOROUGH NORTH LEE LANE (MARSH)

2/22 Apsley Manor House (formerly listed as Apsley Farmhouse) 21.6.55

GV II

House. Early C16, altered. Timber frame with brick infill, the infill partly renewed C20; main wing originally jettied to front but underbuilt in brick late C18-C19, the rear partly roughcast; lower cross wing to right also much rebuilt in brick with whitewashed roughcast to upper storey of front gable; brick extensions to rear. Old tile roofs, rebuilt chimney of thin brick between left bays. T-plan with small staircase extension in rear angle, and left bay of main wing added C17. 2 storeys, 4 bays. Front has irregular barred wooden casements, mostly C20, with C20 door in arched brick and roughcast porch in angle between wings. Old 3-light leaded casement to rear gable of cross wing, the iron catch decorated with pierced face and crown. Another old 2-light leaded casement to rear in staircase gable. Rear has C19 gabled extension to centre and lean-to to left. Small C20 brick extension at N.E. end. Interior: centre bays have large moulded cross beams and moulded joists with moulded stops; roof of this section is divided into one broad and 2 narrow bays with queen strut trusses and arched wind-braces; cross wing has queen strut trusses and curved braces; ovolo moulded spine beam in left bay; altered staircase. On moated site. RCHM I p.139 Mon.5.

An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Buckinghamshire Volume One South, (1912)