AARONS

Statutory Address: AARONS

Ordnance survey map of AARONS

Parish: St. Teath

National Grid Reference: SX0550779438

ST TEATH TREBURGETT SX 07 NE 6/213 Aarons - II

Farmhouse, now private house with barn attached on right. Circa early C17 remodelled in early C18 and extended with barn in circa early C19. Stone rubble and granite quoins. Rag slate roof with gable ends. Farmhouse to left has brick end stacks and brick shaft to front lateral stack to right. Plan : House to left and barn added in circa early C19 on right hand gable end forming overall rectangular plan. The house is of 2 room and central entrance plan; the left hand room heated by an end stack with cloam oven and the right hand room heated by a front lateral stack. Central entrance, possibly originally with a cross or through passage with a circa C19 framed imperial stair flanked by circa early C18 tall timber screens. The first floor bedroom on right is heated by a gable end stack. In circa early C19 a lean-to outshot containing service rooms was added across the rear and a bank barn added on the right hand gable end, probably with shippons on ground floor and loft or threshing floor above, the first floor approached from the rear where the ground rises. Exterior : House : 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3 window front. Ground floor windows with circa early C19 brick segmental arch above left hand window with 12-pane horned sash and probably rebuilt brick arch to right with 3 over 6-pane horned sash. Plank door at centre with open porch; 2 unmoulded granite posts supporting hipped slate roof. Three 6-pane sashes on first floor. Barn to right is of 2 storeys on front elevation with plank doors and granite lintels. Interior : Left hand room of house has Cornish range manufactured by Broad of Camelford and cloam oven. Right hand room is heated by front lateral stack with roughly chamfered timber lintel, possibly re-sited. The ceiling beams on the ground floor are roughly chamfered and unstopped and the ceilings are very high. The framed circa late C19 stair is flanked by circa early C18 plank and muntin screens with raised and fielded panels to planks. Circa early C18 raised and fielded panelling in reveals of left hand window. First floor bedroom to right has a painted, probably granite fireplace of early C17 with hollow chamfered jambs with pyramid stops, the lintel altered. Roof structure not accessible although the principals appear to have straight, unchamfered feet. Unspoilt house in close proximity to second farmhouse which is probably only about 30-50 years later (qv Old Hall, Treburgett) and further farmhouse to north (Paul's Tenement, Treburgett).