37 AND 38 GREAT HAMPDEN

Statutory Address: 37 AND 38 GREAT HAMPDEN

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Great and Little Hampden

National Grid Reference: SP8513401127

GREAT AND LITTLE HAMPDEN GREAT HAMPDEN Nos. 37 and 38

II

Pair of small houses. No. 37, to left is late C17-early C18; No. 38, attached to right, is early-mid C19, possibly incorporating older structure. Left bays have timber frame with brick infill to upper storey, some brick thin, the left gable tile-hung; ground floor rebuilt in brick. Third bay is brick, right bay flint and brick. Tiled roof, end and central brick chimneys, the right rendered. 4 bays. 3 bays to left are of one storey and an attic, 2-storey bay to right. Barred wooden casements: 2-light to left, 3-light to right. Upper windows of lower range are set in gabled eaves-line dormers with small upper lights in gables. Old board door in moulded architrave frame between left bays; board door to right of third bay. 2 brick extensions to rear, partly tile-hung.