61, WORMINGHALL ROAD

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Feb-1985

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Oakley

SP 61 SW OAKLEY WORMINGHALL ROAD

5/138 No.61 (formerly listed as House on Worminghall Road 300 yards S. of Mrs. Measy's 21.12.67 Cottages)

- II

House. Dated 1660 J.E.A. on stone shield plaque in gable to left, the right bay rebuilt slightly later. Thin brick. Left bay has English bonding, moulded stone plinth and stone quoins. Right bay and central lobby entry are more irregularly bonded without stone dressings. Old tile roof, central chimney of thin brick with 2 sunk panels to each side. 2 storeys and attic, 2 bays. Left bay has 2-storey canted bay window with gable above. 5 light moulded stone mullion windows with moulded stone cornices and wooden casements. Similar 2-light windows with Tudor hoodmoulds to left gable end. Right bay has 3-light wooden casements with timber lintels. Small oval window to centre of first floor has stone surround with moulded spandrels and Tudor hoodmould. Board door below with wooden lintel. Contemporary outshot to rear with gabled bay to right and C20 weatherboard porch. Interior of left bay has moulded stone fireplaces with 4-centred arches, that to ground floor much worn. RCHM I p. 265 Mon.7.