LITTLE ANTRON

Statutory Address: LITTLE ANTRON

Ordnance survey map of LITTLE ANTRON

Parish: Mabe

SW 73 SE MABE ANTRON

3/79 Little Antron -

GV II

Farmhouse and adjoining former probable service wing, barn and stables (now converted to a house). C18 and circa early-mid C19. Granite rubble with granite dressings. Asbestos slate roof, sweeping low at rear over integral outshut of original house. Granite rubble stacks over the original gable ends. Cast-iron ogee-section gutters. Plan: Double-depth-plan house with integral outshut with C19 addition built in 2 phases on the left. Original house has probably 2 rooms at the front flanking a cross passage leading to stair between 2 shallow rear service rooms. First phase of the C19 addition adjoining the house was possibly built as a 1-room plan cottage. This was then extended on its left with probable stables with a loft over. Exterior: 2 storeys. South front. Original symmetrical 2-window-front house on the right. House has central doorway with C20 panel door and old 4-pane 2-light casement windows. C19 addition on the left,has a slightly irregular 3-window front. Doorway on the left has a flat arch with projecting keystone; first floor loading doorway towards left; old 16-pane, 2-light sashes to first floor right. C20 conservatory to middle of ground floor. Interior not inspected.