FIRST AND LAST INN

Statutory Address: FIRST AND LAST INN

Ordnance survey map of FIRST AND LAST INN

Parish: Sennen

Details

SENNEN SENNEN SW 32 NE 4/348 First and Last Inn - GV II Public house. C17, extended in the C18 and C19. Painted rubble to older parts, stucco to principal C19 extension. Mostly grouted scantle slate roofs but replaced with asbestos slate at the front of the C17 range. Painted or rendered chimneys over the gable ends and over the rear wall of the C19 wing. Some cast-iron ogee-section gutters. Plan: Complex irregular plan. On the left is the original C17 range. Remodelled and extended in the C18 and C19; set back on the right is a fairly deep wing in restrained Tudor Gothic style. C17 range is now 1 long room plus later (C19) outshut behind the left-hand side plus adjoining outbuilding, plus parallel 2 storey C19 wing behind right-hand side with later C19 wing at right angles behind. C19 wing on the right has 2 reception rooms at the front flanking a central entrance hall leading to stair hall between rear service rooms. Exterior: 2 storeys. Overall 6 window north front. Original part on the left has probably circa late C18 openings and doorway right of middle. C20 ledged door, circa early C20 6-pane horned sashes. Taller C19 front set back on right is 1:1:1 bays: Central 4-centred arched doorway with quatrefoil window opening over; flat-fronted gable-ended bay on the left and canted bay on the right with polygonal hipped roof. Hoodmoulds over the first floor openings. C20, ledged door and C20 horned sashes with glazing bars. Left-hand gable end has small C17 (blocked) chamfered window opening. Interior: Original range has some circa late C18 moulded ceiling beams and a pair of granite fireplaces at the left-hand end. First floor and other rooms not inspected.