CIDER HOUSE AT APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES NORTH EAST OF GODOLPHIN HOUSE

Statutory Address: CIDER HOUSE AT APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES NORTH EAST OF GODOLPHIN HOUSE

Ordnance survey map of CIDER HOUSE AT APPROXIMATELY 100 METRES NORTH EAST OF GODOLPHIN HOUSE

Parish: Breage

SW 63 SW BREAGE GODOLPHIN

4/61 Cider House at approximately 100 metres north east of Godolphin House

GV II

Cider house. Circa late C17-early C18 some C20 rebuilding on west face. Snecked granite rubble walls with dressed granite quoins, jambstones and lintels. Steep half-hipped grouted scantle slate roof with a few original or reused handmade crested clay ridge tiles. Kneeler stone at the left hand side. Plan: rectangular with doorway at the front (west), left hand end and to the first floor in the right hand end approached by a ramp. 2 storeys. West front has ground floor window left and doorway right; on first floor, window opening with old 2-light casement right of middle, and another window opening left of this, blocked. Large C19 loading doorway at ground floor left of north face with centre window above. The windows probably had timber lintels (evidence at rear). Interior has old floor and roof structure probably circa early C19. This building is an early example of a cider house in Cornwall and survives essentially unaltered.