WHITE HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLE RANGE

Statutory Address: WHITE HORSE PUBLIC HOUSE AND ATTACHED STABLE RANGE, HIGH STREET

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Dinton-with-Ford and Upton

SP 71 SE DINTON-WITH-FORD AND HIGH STREET, UPTON (south side)

3/141 White Horse Public House and attached stable range

GV II

House, now a public house. C17, altered. Originally timber-framed, but now mostly witchert, colourwashed and roughcast, on a rubblestone plinth. Plain tile roofs. 3 bays and 2 storeys. Door in modern brick porch with tiled roof between left hand bays. 3-light modern leaded casements. No window to right bay first floor. Stack between left hand bays forming lobby entry plan. Right gable has rubblestone ground floor with roughcast rendered quoins and window surround. Exposed timber- framing post at right. Left gable brick above band course. Interior has chamfered and stopped spine beams and one moulded spine beam with a bracket. Stable range to left at right angles late C18 built of flint with brick dressings. Old tile roof. 3 bays, the upper right hand bay weatherboarded. One storey with hayloft over. Half hipped roof. Loft door in gabled bay. 2 garage or coach doors. 4 modern windows. Cambered arched openings. RCHM I. 127. MON.ll.