MARY NEWMAN'S HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 22-Nov-1982

Statutory Address: MARY NEWMAN'S HOUSE, 48, CULVER ROAD

Ordnance survey map of MARY NEWMAN'S HOUSE

Parish: Saltash

Details

CULVER ROAD 1. 5155 No 48 (Mary Newman's House) (formerly listed as No 2 Culver Park Cottages (Mary Newman's Cottage) under Silver Street) SX 4358 6/15 17.1.52 II GV 2. Thought to be C16 and traditionally the house of Francis Drake's wife. There is little doubt about this house which is even C17 (see entrance and possibly newel staircase position), even the typically vernacular lateral chimney is possibly a C19 insertion (RCHM report 2 June 1975). 2 storeys irregularly spaced. 2 windows mostly modern replacements, although one on ground floor has worn oak mullions. Granite central doorway with segmental and moulded head. Lateral rubble stopped chimney with brick top. Stone platform to door against steepness of the hill. Built of rubble with slate roof. Interior: much remodelled in c 1700 and C19. Through passage with plank and muntin partitions, newel staircase in thickness of wall to rear.